MINDTECH EDUCATION SDN. BHD.
PRIVACY POLICY

THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed towards the protection of your personal information and privacy, This Policy serves to explain to you how we collect, process, manage and protect your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Such personal data may include, but is not limited to, information concerning your name, age, identity card number, passport number, address, email address, gender, date of birth, marital status, occupation, income range, medical information, contact information such as telephone, mobile and facsimile number, race, nationality, photographs and images, etc., obtained from you, third parties and public domain, which may be subject to applicable data protection and other similar laws.

The list of personal data stated above is not exhaustive and may include other personal data depending on the nature of dealings or transaction.

A. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is usually captured via the Internet or otherwise, when you (i) fill up an application form or other relevant forms of ours; (ii) make purchases via our online platforms; (iii) participate in a competition, contest or other similar programmes organised by us; (iv) visit our office or websites; (v) respond to our marketing and promotional materials; or (vi) make an enquiry or provide feedback on our products and services. Your personal data is needed for but not limited to the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the relevant products and services;
  • For product marketing and after sales services;
  • To send promotional and/or advertising materials to you;
  • To conduct statistical analysis for product research and development;
  • For administrative purposes, including billing, payment and debt collection; and
  • To make relevant disclosures in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.

B. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be kept confidential but may be disclosed or transferred, whether in Malaysia or abroad, within Sasbadi Holdings Berhad (“Sasbadi Holdings” or “the Company”) and/or its group of companies*, or to our advisers, business associates and partners, government authorities and any third parties, as well as their respective contractors or agents for the purposes set out in (A) above.

C. SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will ensure that your personal data kept by us is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

D. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to access, correct or change your personal data held by us by writing to us at the following address:

Sasbadi Sdn Bhd
Lot 12, Jalan Teknologi 3/4
Taman Sains Selangor 1
Kota Damansara
47810 Petaling Jaya
Selangor Darul Ehsan

Email: enquiry@sasbadi.com
Telephone: +603 6145 1188
Fax: +603 6145 1199

Upon the verification of your identity, you may:

  • request for information pertaining to your personal data;
  • request to make corrections or edit your personal data; or
  • request to limit or to stop the processing of your personal data,

subject to the requirements and restrictions under the relevant applicable laws, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period.

By providing your personal data to us, you are consenting to the processing of your personal data by us in the manner as described above.

E. AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to amend and update this Policy from time to time, and the amended Policy will be uploaded onto our website, www.sasbadiholdings.com.

F. CONFLICT

In the event of any conflict between this English language version of the Policy and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia version, the terms in this English language version of the Policy shall prevail.

*Subsidiaries of Sasbadi Holdings Berhad: Sasbadi Sdn. Bhd., Sasbadi Online Sdn. Bhd., Sasbadi Learning Solutions Sdn. Bhd., Distinct Motion Sdn. Bhd., Distinct Element Sdn. Bhd., Orbit Buku Sdn. Bhd., Malaysian Book Promotions Sdn. Bhd., MPB Publications Sdn. Bhd., Maya Press Sdn. Bhd., Sanjung Unggul Sdn. Bhd., The Malaya Press Sdn. Berhad, Jinbang Publication Sdn. Bhd., Media Distribution Sdn. Bhd., Big Tree Publications Sdn. Bhd., MindTech Education Sdn. Bhd., United Publishing House (M) Sdn. Bhd., Penerbitan Daya Sdn. Bhd., Penerbitan Minda Sdn. Bhd., G-Apple Studio Sdn. Bhd., UPH Distributor Sdn. Bhd.